Legal and Privacy Disclaimer

The Southern Regional Training Hub Alliance does not guarantee, and accepts no legal liability, for the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material on regionalmedicaltraining.com.au or any linked sites. You should seek appropriate independent professional advice before making any decisions based on material found on regionalmedicaltraining.com.au or any linked sites. You should not rely on material we provide.

Risks you assume by entering our site

By entering the regionalmedicaltraining.com.au website, you release the Southern Regional Training Hub Alliance from all liability for claims, losses, expenses, damages and costs you incur as a result of relying on the information on this site. This includes liability relating to:

  • defamatory material on any database
  • dealings with work (including software) in which you hold copyright or other intellectual property right

You take on all risks of using the site, including risks to your computer, software or data. Third party material that we include on this site, doesn’t necessarily reflect our views.

Websites we link to

regionalmedicaltraining.com.au has no direct control over linked website content or changes to their content.  We link to external websites in good faith, but it’s your responsibility to decide on their accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness. When we link to external websites and any applications they use (such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube) we aren’t endorsing or recommending any related material, products or services. You are responsible for being aware of the organisation hosting websites you visit.

YouTube

Embedded YouTube players include links to and advertising of other videos. This content is YouTube advertising and we can’t control or remove it. It may include irrelevant, inappropriate and potentially offensive video clips. regionalmedicaltraining.com.au does not endorse this advertised content.

Social media

Southern Regional Training Hub Alliance members each build our social media networks and communities through linkages in social media tools. These are managed by our respective Universities and not the SRTHA. When you use the social media pages we link to, you are using an external site, so you are bound by their terms and conditions of use. We encourage you to review their legal policies for further information. regionalmedicaltraining.com.au does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views of third parties using social media. 

PRIVACY

The Southern Regional Training Alliance Hub is committed to providing quality services to you. As we work as an alliance, each member is bound by their respective Universities’ privacy policies, which can be found here:


We do not collect personal data from you as an Alliance, however a member of our group may collect information provided by you (for example, when you subscribe to a newsletter or purchase a ticket to an event). When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it and we will clearly state if it will be shared with the other members of the Alliance or other third parties so that you  can consent to the use or disclosure.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why may our Universities collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information that may be collected include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website regionalmedicaltraining.com.au, our University’s, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies  and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Personal Information may be collected for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,  and marketing. Universities may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  •       For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  •       For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  •       With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  •       Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  •       Where required or authorised by law.

This statement may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy statement or management please contact here Alliance Secretariat